A mortgage-to-budget comparison beside a house on cost blocks.
Illustration for Rooofread.

For a Toronto couple buying a $698,000 condo, the mortgage could be about $3,044 a month. But that would cover only part of the household’s housing budget.

Add condo fees, property tax, an insurance allowance and money set aside for repairs, and the monthly amount becomes approximately $4,226. Electricity and internet billed separately would come on top.

That is $1,182 beyond the mortgage.

Condo fees are a substantial part of that gap. But the lesson from these examples is more specific than “high fees make condos a bad buy”: a lower purchase price can still produce a lower monthly bill, even when the fee is higher. Buyers need to calculate both together, then check whether the building’s finances could change the answer. It is one reason a condo as a starter home needs a fuller comparison than its purchase price.

Monthly allocation for unit 1806: mortgage $3,044, condo fee $746, tax $286, insurance allowance $50 and repair savings $100, totalling $4,226. Utilities, internet, closing costs and special assessments are excluded.
Rooofread calculations. Listing reviewed September 16, 2026. Select the chart to view it full size.

How to Compare Toronto Condo Fees

The two listings below are examples from one building, not an average for Toronto. Use them to see how a condo fee fits into the full monthly budget. For a property you are considering, check the fee, its listed inclusions and the building documents rather than treating either example as a city-wide benchmark.

A Toronto listing snapshot for context

On October 17, 2026, DistrictIQ reported an average maintenance fee of $846 a month across active Toronto condo listings that published a fee. This is a provider-reported snapshot, not an average for every condo in the city. The directory includes condo apartments and townhouses; it does not give the number of fee-reporting listings or a unit-size-adjusted city average.

Use that figure as broad context, not a target fee for a particular unit. Compare similar sizes, buildings and included services, then check the status certificate and reserve funding. The two September listing examples below remain separate from this October snapshot.

What the Couple Would Actually Pay

Consider a hypothetical couple looking at unit 1806 at 15 Iceboat Terrace. Its listing shows a $698,000 asking price, a $746 monthly condo fee and $3,429 in annual property taxes. These are advertised figures reviewed September 16, 2026, not a completed sale or an assessment of the building’s finances. Property listing.

With 20% down, the couple would contribute $139,600 and borrow the remaining $558,400.

At an assumed 4.35% interest rate, repaid over 25 years, that loan produces a monthly payment of approximately $3,044. The rate is a calculation assumption, not a mortgage offer.

Their budget would look like this:

Swipe to read the full table. Keyboard: focus the table and use the arrow keys.

Monthly item Amount What it means
Mortgage payment $3,044 Interest plus repayment of the amount borrowed
Condo fee $746 The unit’s contribution toward shared building expenses
Property tax $286 The listed $3,429 annual tax divided by 12
Unit insurance $50 An illustrative allowance to replace with an actual quote
Repair savings $100 Money set aside for repairs inside the unit, not a bill due every month
Total monthly allocation $4,226 Before separately billed utilities and internet

The mortgage includes money that reduces the debt. Repair savings remain the couple’s money until spent. This table measures the cash they need to allocate each month, rather than treating every dollar as an unrecoverable expense. Our five-year comparison of buying and waiting looks separately at equity and invested savings.

The down payment and closing costs are separate. Land transfer taxes, legal costs, adjustments and moving expenses do not disappear because the monthly budget works.

Why the Condo Fee Does Not Cover Everything

Condo fees help fund the corporation’s operations and reserves for major repairs to shared property. They can include services such as heating and water, but the exact inclusions depend on the building. Condominium Authority of Ontario: resale condos.

The Iceboat listing reports heat, water, common elements, building insurance and parking as included. Buyers should confirm those details in the documents.

Building insurance also does not replace the owner’s own coverage. Personal belongings, improvements and possible responsibility for a corporation’s insurance deductible need separate attention. The couple should give the building’s insurance information to their insurance broker when obtaining a quote. CAO insurance guide.

The $100 repair allowance is another separate pot. It could help pay for an appliance replacement or other work the owner is responsible for. It is a modelling choice, not evidence that $1,200 a year will cover every unit’s repairs.

The $24 Saving That Leaves a Bigger Bill

Another listing in the same building, unit 1106, asks $749,888. Its fee is slightly lower, at $722.37 a month. Its listed annual property tax is also lower, at $3,138.31. Property listing.

But buying it requires a larger mortgage.

Using the same 20% down payment and mortgage assumptions:

Swipe to read the full table. Keyboard: focus the table and use the arrow keys.

Monthly item Unit 1806 Unit 1106
Mortgage $3,044 $3,270
Condo fee $746 $722
Property tax $286 $262
Insurance and repair allowances $150 $150
Total $4,226 $4,404

The explanation is straightforward: unit 1106 saves about $24 in fees and $24 in taxes each month, but its mortgage costs about $226 more.

An extra $226, minus $48 in savings, leaves approximately $178 more to budget each month.

It also requires about $10,378 more for the down payment. A lower fee does not make this the cheaper monthly option.

The units are not identical, and their layouts, condition, views and other features may matter to the couple. This comparison establishes the advertised-cost difference, not which property they should buy.

How Much Extra Room Should They Leave?

There are two different needs: room for higher recurring bills, and accessible money for an unexpected large expense.

For recurring costs, the couple can test specific increases rather than guess at a vague cushion.

Starting from a $746 fee:

  • A 10% increase adds approximately $75 a month.
  • A 20% increase adds approximately $149 a month.

Those scenarios bring the $4,226 budget to approximately $4,301 or $4,375, before separately billed utilities and internet, with everything else held unchanged.

These are affordability tests, not predicted increases or a recommended maximum buffer. The building’s actual budget and reserve funding plan should inform the assumptions. Mortgage renewal, taxes and insurance need their own checks.

For this example, a couple who can allocate only $4,250 to housing would have about $24 left after the modelled costs, before the excluded bills. That is already a tight fit. They do not need to predict a building crisis to see the problem.

What About Special Assessments?

A special assessment is an additional charge to owners, sometimes described as a special levy. It may arise when a corporation faces an unexpected expense or a shortfall. Each unit’s share generally follows its allocated percentage of common expenses, rather than necessarily being an equal amount per apartment. CAO special assessments guide.

There is no defensible universal amount this article can tell every buyer to reserve for one.

Instead, test the effect of an assessment on money available after closing. In a hypothetical example, a $10,000 charge would use half of a $20,000 emergency fund. Saving $200 a month would take 50 months to build $10,000, before interest. That saving plan would not solve a bill that arrived soon after purchase.

Neither figure predicts an assessment at these properties.

The Financial Consumer Agency of Canada suggests aiming for three to six months of regular expenses in an emergency fund. That is a general household benchmark, not a guarantee against condo assessments. A disclosed building expense should be planned for separately rather than treated as an unforeseeable emergency. FCAC emergency-fund guidance.

Where to Get the Answers Before Buying

Request the unit’s status certificate from the condo corporation, often through its property manager, and have a lawyer review it with the supporting documents. The CAO says anyone can request one; the corporation can charge up to $100 including tax and must provide it within 10 days. CAO status-certificate guide.

Ask for clear answers to four questions:

  1. What is the unit’s current fee, and what does it include?
  2. What increases or assessments have been disclosed?
  3. What does the latest reserve study and funding plan say about major repairs and future contributions?
  4. What insurance costs or responsibilities could fall on this owner?

Reserve studies estimate future repair needs and funding. They help evaluate the plan, but cannot guarantee future costs. CAO reserve-fund guide.

Rooofread has not reviewed these buildings’ financial documents and is not judging whether their fees are adequate.

For the couple in this example, the useful starting number is $4,226 plus their separately billed utilities and internet, not the $3,044 mortgage. They can then replace the allowances with quotes, test higher fees and check how much accessible savings would remain after closing. The Real Number, our full monthly housing budget calculator, lets them put those housing costs alongside everyday spending and savings goals.

If that fuller budget no longer works, the condo is outside their comfortable range even if the mortgage alone looks manageable. If it does work, a higher fee is not by itself a reason to reject the home. The next test is whether the building’s documented financial obligations fit the money they would have left.

Working out what a home would leave you to live on? Get Rooofread’s reporting on Canadian housing costs in your inbox.

Methodology and assumptions

Monthly mortgage interest is (1 + 0.0435 ÷ 2)^(1/6) − 1, using Canadian semi-annual compounding. The payment is loan × monthly interest ÷ [1 − (1 + monthly interest)^−300]. Taxes are annual listing amounts divided by 12. Totals use unrounded inputs and are displayed to the nearest dollar. Insurance and repair savings are assumptions. This is a Toronto monthly cash allocation, not an investment-return comparison. Listing inputs were recorded September 16, 2026; they are historical advertised figures and may change. The 20% down payment, 4.35% rate, 25-year amortization and insurance/repair allowances are assumptions. No investment return, home-price growth or inflation is modelled. Closing and moving costs, separately billed utilities, internet and special assessments are excluded from the monthly totals. No rebate or tax exemption is applied. Calculations reviewed September 17, 2026.

Sources & Notes

The two Iceboat Terrace listing prices, condo fees and property taxes were recorded September 16, 2026. They are historical advertised figures, not completed sale prices or a review of the building’s financial documents.

The couple is hypothetical. The mortgage rate, down payment, insurance allowance, repair savings and higher-fee scenarios are modelling assumptions. See Methodology and assumptions above for the calculation and exclusions.

Read figures with their original reporting periods and definitions. Our editorial standards explain how we handle sources and corrections.