A house-shaped receipt unfolds into several ownership costs.
Illustration for Rooofread.

A $500,000 condo. A 4.29% mortgage rate. Put those numbers into a calculator with 10% down and the answer is about $2,514 a month.

That is a mortgage payment. It leaves quite a lot of the home out.

In Rooofread's worked example, an eligible first-time buyer in Ontario outside Toronto needs a $55,591 upfront subtotal, including the down payment, and a $3,389 monthly baseline for the mortgage, property tax, condo fee and unit insurance. Utilities, repairs and several property-specific closing expenses still come on top. Across our selected provincial examples, the upfront subtotal runs from $52,000 to $58,866.

How much does it cost to buy a house in Canada? You need three answers: the cash to get in, the monthly amount to stay, and what those payments leave you owning. A purchase price cannot tell you all three.

This guide follows Alex, a hypothetical first-time buyer purchasing a $500,000 resale condo to live in, with $50,000 down. The mortgage has a five-year fixed term at an illustrative 4.29%, monthly payments and a 25-year amortization, the planned repayment period. This is a calculation scenario, not a rate offer or a claim that the same condo is available in every city.

Layer 1: The Down Payment Has Its Own Rulebook

For a typical eligible home purchase, Canada's minimum down payment is 5% of the first $500,000, then 10% of the portion above $500,000 while the price remains below $1.5 million. At $1.5 million or more, the minimum becomes 20%. Your lender can require more. FCAC's down-payment rules.

On Alex's $500,000 condo, the minimum is $25,000. Alex chooses $50,000. Neither amount is the full cash budget for buying.

A deposit paid with an accepted offer usually becomes part of your down payment. If you have already paid $20,000 toward a $50,000 down payment, you generally need the remaining $30,000 for that part of closing, not another $50,000. Keep the deposit in the total budget, but do not count it twice.

The more difficult question is how much money you can put into the property without emptying the account that pays for the rest of your life. The largest possible down payment and the most comfortable one are not always the same.

Layer 2: The Premium Makes the Loan Bigger

With less than 20% down, a typical eligible bank mortgage requires mortgage default insurance. The borrower usually pays the premium; it protects the lender against default. It does not replace your condo insurance or cover your own missed payments.

Alex needs a $450,000 loan before insurance. At 90% loan-to-value, CMHC's standard premium is 3.10% of that loan: $13,950. Financing it brings the opening mortgage to $463,950. You can pay the premium upfront instead, but adding it to the loan means paying interest on it while it remains outstanding. The 4.29% rate is fixed for five years, not promised for the full 25-year repayment period. CMHC premium table.

There is a second bill in some provinces. Tax on the premium must be paid separately; it cannot be added to the insured mortgage.

Swipe to read the full table. Keyboard: focus the table and use the arrow keys.

Where Alex BuysTax on the $13,950 Premium in 2026Cash to Budget
Ontario8% retail sales tax$1,116.00
Quebec9% tax on insurance premiums$1,255.50
Saskatchewan6% provincial sales tax$837.00
ManitobaExempt$0
Other provinces and territoriesNo provincial sales tax on this premium$0

Manitoba's mortgage-insurance exemption began July 1, 2020. A guide still adding 7% is using an old rule. Quebec's 9% charge is a tax on insurance premiums, not QST; it rises to 9.975% for premiums paid after December 31, 2026. Dates matter when a closing budget comes from an old browser tab. Manitoba Finance, Revenu Québec, CMHC's provincial-tax note.

Layer 3: The Payment the Bank Tests Is Higher

Alex pays about $2,514 a month. For a new purchase at a federally regulated lender, the stress test generally checks the higher of 5.25% or the contract rate plus two percentage points. Here that means 6.29%, producing a qualifying payment of about $3,049. That extra $535 is a qualification buffer, not a second monthly charge. FCAC's mortgage qualification guide.

Take illustrative property tax of $325 a month, $100 for heat and a $500 condo fee. CMHC's gross debt service calculation includes the qualifying mortgage payment, property tax, heat and half the condo fee. At a 39% gross debt service limit, those inputs imply about $114,600 in annual household income before tax. CMHC debt-service calculations.

That is a worked calculation, not an approval promise. Other debts, credit history, income verification, the property and lender requirements still matter. If heat is included in the condo fee, have the lender confirm the treatment rather than adding the same expense twice.

Also notice the half-condo-fee rule. Your budget pays the whole fee. A bank's formula is useful for getting approved; it is not a complete plan for living there.

Layer 4: Closing Costs Change With the Address

Here is the same $500,000 purchase and $50,000 down payment in four provinces, with Toronto shown separately. We assume Alex qualifies for the full first-time buyer relief shown and that the taxable property value is $500,000.

Every row includes a $2,000 illustrative legal/notary and routine closing allowance. This is a common modelling assumption, not a quote or evidence that professional fees are identical across Canada. Alberta's specified registration charges are added separately; elsewhere, replace the allowance with an itemized quote that includes applicable routine registration costs and taxes.

Swipe to read the full table. Keyboard: focus the table and use the arrow keys.

Purchase LocationTransfer Tax or Specified Registration Charges After ReliefPremium TaxUpfront Subtotal, Including $50,000 Down
British Columbia$0 property transfer tax$0$52,000
Alberta, including Calgary$550 transfer registration + $515 mortgage registration$0$53,065
Ontario outside Toronto$2,475 land transfer tax$1,116$55,591
Toronto$2,475 provincial + $2,000 municipal land transfer tax$1,116$57,591
Montreal$5,610.50 transfer duty$1,255.50$58,866

British Columbia: The ordinary property transfer tax on $500,000 is $8,000. An eligible first-time buyer can have that full amount exempted. The program also provides an $8,000 exemption for qualifying properties above $500,000 and up to $835,000, with a declining exemption above $835,000 and below $860,000. It does not make an $835,000 purchase entirely tax-free. Residency, ownership, occupancy and property conditions apply. B.C. exemption amounts.

Alberta: There is no conventional land transfer tax, but registration is not free. The relevant fee is $50 plus $5 per $5,000, or portion, of the property value for the transfer and of the registered mortgage amount for the mortgage. We assume a single title and a mortgage registered at $463,950. A larger registered amount or additional titles can change the bill. Alberta fee schedule.

Ontario and Toronto: Provincial land transfer tax is $6,475 before the maximum $4,000 first-time buyer refund. Toronto adds another $6,475 before its own maximum $4,475 rebate. The net difference for this eligible buyer is $2,000. Check the eligibility conditions rather than assuming that buying your first Canadian home is enough. Ontario tax calculation, first-time buyer refund and Toronto's municipal rules.

Montreal: Using 2026 brackets on a $500,000 tax base gives $314.50 on the first $62,900, $2,521 on the next $252,100 and $2,775 on the remaining $185,000. That totals $5,610.50. The actual tax base can exceed the purchase price, and the duty is generally billed after the transaction. Keep the money available even if it is not collected on closing day. Montreal transfer duties.

The roughly $6,866 spread is a comparison of these assumptions, not a league table of Canada's cheapest places to buy. It excludes personal tax credits and other assistance that may arrive later. Montreal has also ended its former municipal home-purchase assistance program; check the replacement arrangements rather than relying on an old rebate guide. City program notice.

What Still Needs a Line in Your Closing Budget

Ask your lawyer or notary about property-tax and condo-fee adjustments, title insurance, document charges and the timing of any refund. Add inspection or appraisal charges where applicable, moving costs, utility setup and the cash you want left over after the keys arrive. A condo's status certificate, strata documents or local equivalent can reveal upcoming expenses that a listing cannot.

These are resale-condo examples. A newly built property can bring sales-tax and rebate questions, development adjustments and occupancy charges that need their own calculation. Do not treat the table as an all-in quote for a new build.

Layer 5: The Monthly Carry Is the Number You Live With

Alex's Ontario baseline looks like this. The non-mortgage amounts are illustrative allowances to replace with the property's actual bills.

Swipe to read the full table. Keyboard: focus the table and use the arrow keys.

Monthly ItemAmount
Mortgage at 4.29%$2,514
Property tax$325
Condo fee$500
Unit insurance, including applicable tax$50
Monthly baseline$3,389

That is $875 beyond the mortgage payment, before separately billed utilities, internet, repairs inside the unit or saving for unexpected costs.

The condo fee helps fund shared expenses. It does not guarantee that the building has enough saved for every major repair. A special assessment is an extra charge owners may have to pay when the regular budget and reserves are not enough. Read the building's financial documents, planned work and insurance deductibles before deciding the fee looks affordable.

For a listing-based example, our Toronto condo breakdown shows how a mortgage payment and the household's actual monthly budget can pull apart. It is also why the starter-home question needs more than a low asking price.

Five Years Later: What Left the Account, and What Stayed in the Home?

Use the Ontario example outside Toronto, hold the non-mortgage allowances constant and make all 60 scheduled payments. There are two useful totals.

Swipe to read the full table. Keyboard: focus the table and use the arrow keys.

Five-Year Cash PaidAmount
Down payment$50,000
Modelled closing costs beyond the down payment$5,591
60 mortgage payments$150,837
Property tax, condo fees and unit insurance$52,500
Total cash paid in this baseline$258,928

The mortgage payments contain about $92,790 in interest and $58,048 in principal repayment. The mortgage balance falls to roughly $405,902.

If the condo is still worth $500,000, Alex has about $94,098 in equity before selling costs: the property's value minus the remaining mortgage. That is less than the $50,000 down payment plus $58,048 repaid, because the original loan also financed the $13,950 insurance premium. Paying an insurance bill with borrowed money does not turn that bill into extra property value.

Subtract that $94,098 of remaining equity from the $258,928 of cash paid and this model leaves about $164,831 in costs that have not built equity. The same number comes from adding interest, the full insurance premium, modelled closing costs and the property-tax, condo-fee and unit-insurance bills.

Do not add the financed premium to the cash-paid table again. Its repayment is already inside the mortgage payments, and its unpaid portion is inside the remaining debt. That is an easy way to count one bill twice.

These are baseline totals, not the complete price of five years of life. They exclude utilities, unit repairs, special assessments, moving and selling costs, investment returns on money used for the purchase, and changes in the property's value. Fees and taxes can rise. The mortgage rate can change when the five-year term ends.

This is where a rent-versus-buy comparison starts to become useful. Compare the costs of both choices, the equity each leaves behind and what happens to money you keep invested. Rooofread's buying now versus five years later example follows that decision through a different household's assumptions.

The Cases That Change the Answer

A different down payment changes more than the loan. It can change the insurance premium, available rate and cash left in the bank. Ask for quotes with the same term and repayment period so the comparison means something. With 20% or more down, some eligible mortgages can be insured at the lender's expense; eligibility and pricing are lender-specific.

Thirty years is a different calculation. Eligible first-time buyers or buyers of newly built homes can obtain insured 30-year amortizations. CMHC applies a 0.20-percentage-point premium surcharge beyond 25 years. That is added to the premium rate, not the mortgage interest rate. Our tables use 25 years and no surcharge. Federal eligibility rules and CMHC premiums.

Renewing, refinancing and moving are different events. Do not assume insurance guarantees the same pricing forever. Ordinary cash-out refinancing differs from switching an unchanged mortgage at renewal, and CMHC has a specific insured refinancing program for qualifying secondary suites. Have the lender check your coverage and transaction. CMHC secondary-suite refinancing.

A lower price does not settle the monthly budget. The interest rate, loan size and other ownership bills still matter. Why Falling Home Prices Don't Always Lower Your Payment explains the moving parts.

Take These Three Numbers to the Showing

Build your own version in The Real Number, then replace the assumptions with actual mortgage, insurance and closing quotes.

  • Cash to get in: down payment plus closing expenses, with the deposit counted once and a reserve left in the bank.
  • Monthly cash to stay: the full mortgage, taxes, fees, insurance and your own utilities and maintenance allowance.
  • Position at renewal: cash paid over the term, debt still owing and equity under a property-value assumption you can explain.

Ask the broker for the interest and remaining balance, not just the payment. Ask the lawyer or notary what has to be ready on closing day and what will arrive as a bill afterward. Ask the condo documents what the building may need next.

You do not need every number to be comfortable. You need to know which number is making you uncomfortable before you sign.

Keep the Useful Part Coming

Rooofread follows the housing numbers past the headline and into the decisions they change. Subscribe for Monday and Thursday reads: clear calculations, local context and questions worth taking into your next move. For shorter breakdowns you can save or send to someone comparing homes, follow Rooofread on Instagram.

Methodology and Assumptions

Rules checked September 29, 2026. Alex is a hypothetical eligible first-time purchaser of an owner-occupied resale condo, not a reported individual. The model uses a $500,000 price and tax base, 10% down from traditional sources, a standard 3.10% CMHC premium financed in full, a 25-year amortization and a five-year fixed 4.29% illustrative rate. Monthly rates use Canadian nominal semi-annual compounding: (1 + annual rate / 2)^(1/6) - 1. Calculations retain full precision; displayed amounts are rounded independently.

Qualification uses a 6.29% rate, $325 monthly property tax, $100 heat, half a $500 condo fee and a 39% GDS limit. It is not a full underwriting assessment. The monthly budget instead includes the entire condo fee and a $50 unit-insurance allowance. All three non-mortgage allowances are held constant for the five-year comparison. No claim about typical costs by city is intended.

Upfront subtotals include the $50,000 down payment, stated transfer/registration charges, premium tax and a common $2,000 legal/notary and routine closing allowance. Rebates/exemptions assume full eligibility and relief applied at closing where available. They exclude separately discussed property-specific expenses and later personal tax credits. Montreal duty uses 2026 brackets and assumes the applicable tax base equals the purchase price. Alberta registration assumes one title and a $463,950 registered mortgage.

Five-year cash paid includes the down payment; the financed premium is not separately added. Equity assumes an unchanged $500,000 property value and excludes selling costs. Costs not building equity equal interest plus the full premium, modelled closing expenses and ongoing tax, condo fees and insurance. These figures are neither an investment return nor a recommendation to buy rather than rent.

Sources